招生电话:0759-2296349

课程咨询微信号:619809370

地址:湛江市霞山区海滨大道南52号和平大厦A座5楼503室(金祥花园对面,供电大厦旁,南粤银行楼上)

新闻中心

同等学力申硕英语词汇教材一(在职硕士)

2022-06-09

Part Ⅱ Vocabulary (10 minutes, 10 points)

 

Directions : In this part there are ten sentences, each with one word or phrase underlined. Choose the one from the four choices marked A, B, C and D that best keeps the meaning of the sentence.Mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.

 

11. Ralph would not concede that the work of the detectives was likely to be in vain given the price offered.

A. compromise

B. reconcile

C. announce

D. acknowledge

 

12. The government's attempt to inhibit the present speed of inflation is highly appreciated.

A. check

B. inhabit

C.prohibit

D. accelerate

 

13. To conserve energy, estate developers are encouraged to build houses that can retain heat in winter.

A. attain

B.keep

C. release

D. generate

 

14. To suppress this uprising completely seemed to be too difficult a mission to these officials.

A. advocate

B. conceal

C. uphold

D. crush

 

15. For them, defeating this football team is a mere dream that is neither substantial nor practical.

A. wealthy

B. sturdy

C. real

D. contented

 

16. The flowers on the table were a manifestation of the child's love for his mother.

A. demonstration

B. (an) infestation

C. combination

D. satisfaction

 

17. The restaurant's patrons enjoyed the food and atmosphere so much that they recommended it to their friends.

A. owners

B. actors

C. customers

D. critics

 

18. Forests are delicate systems that, if disturbed, can be permanently destroyed.

A. fragile

B. expansive

C. complex

D. unusual

 

19. Most religions are concerned with the worship of one or several deities as well as with ethical rules of conduct.

A. faith

B. speech

C. thought

D. behavior

 

20. The use of penicillin is limited by its tendency to induce allergic reactions.

A. bring about

B.stop

C. reduce

D. demand

 

详解:

 

11.【答案】D

【译文】考虑到提供的价码,Ralph不愿承认侦探的调查工作很可能是白费力气。

【解析】concede的意思是让步,被迫承认compromise“让步,妥协”;reconcile“和解,屈服,消除”;announce“宣布”;acknowledge“承认,感谢concedeacknowledge意思相近。故选D

12.【答案】A

【译文】政府试图抑制目前通货膨胀速度的举措广受称赞。

【解析】inhibit的意思是抑制,限制check“检查,交款,限制,核实”,check the spread of AIDS check 就是抑制的意思;inhabit“居住于”;prohibit“禁止”;accelerate“加速。故选A

13.【答案】B

【译文】为了节省能源,政府鼓励房地产商建造能在冬季保暖的房屋。

【解析】retain的意思是保留,留下,保持”,keep意思相近。attain“实现,得到”;release“释放,排放,发行,解脱”;generate“产生,引发。故选B

14.【答案】D

【译文】对这些官员来说,彻底镇压这次起义似乎太难了。

【解析】suppress的意思是镇压,平息advocate“提倡,倡导”;conceal“隐藏,掩饰”;up-hold“支持,维护”;crush“粉碎,镇压。故选D

15.【答案】C

【译文】对他们来说,击败这个足球队只是美梦一场,既不现实,又不实际。

【解析】substantial的意思是有内容的,实质性的”,real意思相近。wealthy“富裕的”;sturdy“健壮的,有力的”;contented“满足的,满意的。故选C

16.【答案】A

【译文】桌上的鲜花是孩子对母亲爱的表示。

【解析】manifestation的意思是表示,显示”,demonstration相近。demonstration“表现,表示”;infestation“侵扰,传染”;combination“结合”;satisfaction“满意,满足。故选A

17.【答案】C

【译文】这家餐厅的顾客很喜欢这里的食物和气氛,所以向他们的朋友推荐。

 

【解析】patron的意思是主顾”,customers意思相近。owners“主人,所有者”;actors“演员”;customers“顾客,客户”;critics“批评家,评论员。故选C

18.【答案】A

【译文】森林有着娇弱的系统,一旦被扰乱,就可能被永久地推毁。

【解析】delicate的意思是易碎的,纤弱的”,Although the coral looks hard, it is very deli-cate.(珊瑚虽然看起来很坚硬,其实是非常易碎的。)fragile“脆弱的”,delicatefragile意思相近。expansive“扩展的”;complex“复杂的”;unusual“不寻常的。故选A

19.【答案】D

【译文】多数宗教都会涉及对一个或数个神灵的崇拜以及人们的行为道德准则。

【解析】conduct在这里是名词,意思是行为”,conductbehavior意思相近。faith“信心、信念”;speech“演讲,讲演”;thought“思想,想法”;behavior“行为。故选D

20.【答案】A

【译文】由于可能引起过敏反应,青霉素的使用受到了限制。

【解析】induce的意思是引起”,Doctors said surgery could induce a heart attack.(医生说手术可能会引起心脏病发作。)bring about“引起,导致”,inducebring about意思相近。

stop“停止”;reduce“降低”;demand“要求。故选A

上一篇

这里有最新的公司动态,这里有最新的网站设计、移动端设计、网页相关内容与你分享

下一篇